Privacy Policy & Notice

We are Goodman & Lilley with registered number 8370649 and registered address 36, Rembrandt House Portishead BS20 6EN. Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at john@goodmanlilley.co.uk. We have produced this privacy notice in order to keep you informed of how we handle your personal data. All handling of your personal data is done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("Data Protection Legislation").

When reading this notice, it might be helpful to understand that your rights arising under Data Protection Legislation include:

  • The right to be informed of how your Personal Data is used (through this notice);
  • The right to access any personal data held about you;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, by emailing john@goodmanlilley.co.uk;
  • The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you;
  • The right to erasure where it cannot be justified that the information held satisfies any of the criteria outlined in this policy, or where you have withdrawn consent;
  • The right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes, scientific/historical research or in any such way that is likely to cause substantial damage to you or another, including through profile building; and
  • The right to object to processing that results in decisions being made about you by automated processes and prevent those decisions being enacted.
  • If we have collected your personal data directly from you for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller.
  • If we have purchased your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller. Where we have purchased your personal data, we will contact you to let you know before we first start to use it, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use it, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for a joint purpose that we both influence, we are the joint Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use your data, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If your data has been passed to us by a third party for processing under their instruction, that third party is the Data Controller. They should have notified you that they would be passing your personal data to us, Goodman & Lilley, at the time they collected your data and within their own privacy notices/standards. For a list of Data Controllers that we process personal data for, the section below ‘Third Party Interests’.
  • If we have received your personal data as part of a business to business relationship, the Data Controller is your employer.

Under Data Protection Legislation, there must be a ‘lawful basis’ for the use of personal data. The lawful bases are outlined in Article 6, Section 1 of the GDPR. They are sub-sections:

  • a) 'your consent';
  • b) 'performance of a contract';
  • c) 'compliance with a legal obligation';
  • d) 'protection of your, or another's vital interests';
  • e) 'public interest/official authority'; and
  • f) 'our legitimate interests'.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Reference What catergories of information about you do we process? Why are we processing your data? Where did we get your personal data from?
B2B Marketing
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
Direct marketing to former, current and prospective clients. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'. Directly obtained or by referral from existing clients/partners/suppliers.
Analytics
  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data
To understand how you use our website, how you reached us and how long you spend on our website, in order to analyse our performance and improve our service. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'. Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client's website (notice given at the point of collection).
Fraud Prevention
  • Identity Data
  • Transaction Data
To combat fraud, we share information of clients who instruct the payment issuer to cancel payments to us without first informing us of why and/or allowing us the opportunity to issue a refund with credit reference agencies. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'protection of your, or another's vital interests'. Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client's website (notice given at the point of collection).
Contact Submission
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
When you send us information about you by posting on a forum or blog, we will store this information in order to make it available for viewing on the website. You consent is obtained at the time of posting and via reference to this notice. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'your consent'. Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client's website (notice given at the point of collection).
Phone Calls
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
We might record calls for training and/or auditing purposes. We also collect Calling Line Identification information. This is used to help improve the efficiency and accountability of our customer services. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'. Directly obtained.
Email and Web Contact
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
If you contact us through our website or by email, we will use the information you send in order to respond to your enquiry or complaint. This information will be kept in order to improve our service to you overall. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'. Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client's website (notice given at the point of collection).
Consumer Marketing
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
If you make a purchase with us, we will add your contact information to our marketing list and send you information we think you might be interested in. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of 'our legitimate interests'. Directly obtained.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.
  • to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.
  • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
  • to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for a period of time after which it will delete automatically.
  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for a period of time after which it will delete automatically.
  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode.

The information about you that we have collected for the performance of our contracts is required in order for us to successfully fulfil our obligations to you. If you choose not to provide the personal data requested, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you to provide the benefits we offer. If we are already processing your personal information under a contract, you must end our contractual relationship (as/where permitted) in order to exercise some of your rights.

We process some personal information as part of a contractual relationship with a Data Controller. Any requests to restrict this type of processing should be forwarded to the Data Controller; they will be responsible for noneussing your concerns and making any decisions.

Legitimate interests are a flexible basis upon which the law permits the processing of an individual's personal data. To determine whether we have a legitimate interest in processing your data, we balance the needs and benefits to us against the risks and benefits for you of us processing your data. This balancing is performed as objectively as possible by our Data Protection Lead. You are able to object to our processing and we shall consider the extent to which this affects whether we have a legitimate interest. If you would like to find out more about our legitimate interests, please contact us via john@goodmanlilley.co.uk.

Goodman & Lilley holds different categories of personal data for different periods of time. Wherever possible, we will endeavour to minimise the amount of personal data that we hold.

  • If 'consent' is the basis for our lawful processing of your data, we will retain your data so long as both the purpose for which it was collected, and your consent, are still valid. We review the status of your consent every twelve (12) months and treat non-response to our requests for renewal of consent as if they were your request to withdraw consent. Occasionally, we might identify a legitimate interest in retaining some of your personal data that has been obtained by consent. If we do, we will inform you that we intend to retain it under these conditions and identify the interest specifically.
  • If we process your data on the basis of 'legitimate interests', we will retain your data for so long as the purpose for which it is processed remains active. We review the status of our legitimate interests every twelve (12) months and will update this notice whenever we determine that either a legitimate interest no longer exists or that a new one has been found.
  • All categories of personal data that are held by us because they are essential for the performance of a contract, will be held for a period of six years, as determined by reference to the Limitations Act 1980, for the purposes of exercising or defending legal claims.

Goodman & Lilley passes your data to the third parties listed in the section 'Third Party Interests' below, for the purposes of providing our services to you, and for no other purpose.

Goodman & Lilley uses overseas web and IT providers. Details of what data is sent where, and the safeguards in place, are included in the section 'Third Party Interests' below.

Our Data Processors

Name of Third Party Purposes for Carrying out Processing
Alex Barwick Inventory clerk used by our Lettings Department to organise inventory lists and reports; customer data held upon referral.
T&L Carpet fitting company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
DFC Electrical Electrician company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
JH Designs Plumbing and bathroom installation company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Clarke Property Services Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) assessors used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
JL Maintenance Home maintenance company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Shift It Waste removal company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Anbatech Limited Inventory company used by our Lettings Department to organise inventory lists and reports; customer data held upon referral.
Detail4homes Home maintenance/decorating company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Jonathan Crane Electrician used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Best South West Ltd. Plumbing company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Business & Home Improvements & Renovations Home improvements company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
JAF Services Ltd Plumbing company used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
TS Electrics Electrician company used by our Lettings Department; data is held upon referral.
Alison A Cleaning Service Cleaning services used by our Lettings Department; data is held upon referral.
Bristol Professional Locksmith Locksmiths used by our Lettings Department; data is held upon referral.
The Bristol Pest Controller Pest Controller service used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Jamie Huxtable Chimney Sweeping Chimney Sweeping specialists used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
WBW Solicitors Solicitors used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Future TV Bristol Ltd Satellite and cable television sales/installation service used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Diamond Cleaning Cleaning services used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Pinpoint Inventories Inventory company used by our Lettings Department to produce inventory lists and reports; customer data is held upon referral.
South Gloucestershire Council Used by our Lettings Department for council tax purposes on rental properties.
Spark Energy Electricity and gas supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
CVS Fire and Security Fire detection and security services used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
OVO Energy Energy supply company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Bristol Water PLC Water supply company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Gordano Valley Heating Ltd Central Heating Engineers used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Gordano Carpets Limited Flooring specialists used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Paul Tripp Installations PVC and aluminium window and door specialists used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Southern Scottish Energy (SSE) PLC Energy provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Epic Heating Ltd Heating contractor used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Sigma Windows & Doors Ltd Aluminium door and window specialists used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Daligas Limited Gas supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Positively Property Building, home improvement and maintenance company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
D&D Locksmithing and keycutting Locksmith company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
D2 Property Services Building and construction company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Merit Building and Roofing Services Southwest Construction, conversion and installation company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Bristol Energy Gas and electricity supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
A L Gilchrist Carpets Carpet company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Trent's (South West) Ltd. Professional drain clearance and unblocking services used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Cosmetic Works Bath resurfacing and restoration company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
GB Energy Supply Gas and electricity supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Llexzone Electrical Services Ltd Electrician service used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Ian Smith Heating Engineers Plumbing and heating company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
JSM Property Services (UK) Ltd Property maintenance company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
GoGo Cleaning Professional home cleaners used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Good Energy Company Renewable energy supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Montrose Glass Window repair company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Green Network Energy Gas and electricity supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Green Star Energy Gas and electricity supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
N H Locksmith Services Locksmiths used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
WaspKill UK Bristol Wasp control specialist company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
PRJ Contractors (Bristol) Ltd Building services company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Growing Panes Gardening/landscaping company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Green Door Electrical Ltd Electricians used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Tonkin & Daughters Specialist Joiners used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
A R D Group Energy Energy provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Affordable Rubbish Clearance Company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
D & G Appliance Repairs Ltd Company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Aquablast Drain Services Drainage consultants used by our Lettings Department; data is held upon referral.
Bedminster Domestic Appliances Ltd Supplier of domestic appliances; used by our Lettings Department. Customer data is held upon referral.
Mark One Safety Testing Company used by our Lettings Department to provide electrical inspections, domestic installations and portable appliance testing. Customer data is held upon referral.
H & S Window and Door Services Glazing and repairs company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
All Trade Property Services Ltd Maintenance, construction, renovation and repair specialists used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
The Window Company (Bristol) Ltd uPVC windows and doors installer used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
R N Roofing Solutions Roofing services company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Dynamic Heating Services (DHS Heating and Plumbing) Heating and plumbing services company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Zap Pest Control Pest control company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Cox & Caple TV Aerials & Satellite Company who install TV aerials and satellite systems; used by our Lettings Department. Customer data is held upon referral.
Matt Lyon Heating and Plumbing Heating and Plumbing specialist used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
DTV Aerials Suppliers and installers of TV aerials; used by our Lettings Department. Customer data is held upon referral.
EPC Portishead Company who provide Energy Performance Certificates; used by our Lettings Department. Customer data is held upon referral.
NFC Inventories Inventory company who provide inventory lists and reports; used by our Lettings Department. Customer data is held upon referral.
Sainsburys Energy Gas and electricity supplier used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
JM Plumbing & Heating Plumbing and heating services company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
LMW Heating & Plumbing Services Heating and plumbing services company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
M N Pring Cleaning Services Cleaning services company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Beau Bathrooms & Plumbing Bathroom installation company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Mogford Prescott Ltd Building and home improvements company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
A J Lynch Carpet and Upholstery cleaning services Cleaning company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Woodson Electrical Ltd Electrical services company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
First Utility Supplier of gas and electricity, used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Locking Locksmiths Locksmith company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Crawfords PRC Carpet cleaning company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
K & D Property Maintenance Property maintenance company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Gas Safe Bristol Limited Plumbing and heating specialists used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Anthony Spencer window and doors fittings and repairs Company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Freemantle Developments Ltd Property development company who Goodman & Lilley's Land and New Homes department have worked with on the development of new homes; customer data is held by them during the sale of properties.
The Utility Warehouse Energy provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Panache Plumbing Plumbing company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Accredited Inventories Company used by our Lettings Department to compile inventory lists and reports; customer data is held upon referral.
Npower Electricity generator and supplier of gas and electricity; used by our Lettings Department. Customer data is held upon referral.
N J Plumbing and Heating Plumbing/heating company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Sentinel Security Systems Specialists in alarm/CCTV installations; used by our Lettings Department. Customer data is held upon referral.
Vacuglaze Ltd Window frame manufacturers used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Jamie Hayman Plumbing Plumbing company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Richwood Construction Construction company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Gelder Carpets Company offering sales and fitting of carpets which is used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Tony Cox Aerials Satellite and cable television sales and installation service used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
G E Humphreys Electrical Services Electricians used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Richwood Plumbing and Heating Plumbing and heating company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Avon Garden Machinery Specialist company in garden machinery and repairs used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
CNG House Energy provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Ecotricity Group Limited Energy company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Indigo Telecoms Telephone and email provider used by Goodman & Lilley
Adam Hudd Carpentry Company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
TLC Home Enhancement Home Services and repairs company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Alan Saunders Domestic Appliance Engineer Engineer offering domestic appliances repairs; customer data is held upon referral by our Lettings Department.
Heating Somerset Central Heating Service used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Clementine Gardening Gardeners used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
The Garage Door People A company who supply garage doors and offer repair services used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Cleaner Cookers Domestic oven cleaning company used by our Lettings Department in our rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Somerset Pest Solutions Pest Control company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Legwork Property Solutions Company who complete Inventories, Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and Legionella Risk Assessments for domestic and commercial properties. Used by our Lettings Department for rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Masterkey Portishead Locksmiths used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Gordano Cleaning Services Cleaning company used by our Lettings Department for rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Mathison PPHB Ltd. Plumbing and heating company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Clevedon Domestics Specialists in the sales and service of domestic appliances; used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
KIS Electrics Electrician company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Scottish Hydro Historic electricity supplier company, (now known as SSE Energy Supply Limited) used by our Lettings Department; customer data was held upon referral.
R North Heating Engineer used by our Lettings department for any issues with heating in our rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Mark Purnell Building Services Company used by our Lettings Department regarding building services on our rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Dennis Plumbing and Heating Company used by our Lettings department if there are any plumbing/heating issues in our rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
British Gas Energy and home services provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
E On Energy company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
Sign Right Company used to place For Sale/Sale Agreed/To Let boards at properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Scottish Power Gas and electricity company; customer data is held upon referral.
MJD Plumbing & Heating Services Ltd. Plumbing and Heating company used by our Lettings Department; customer data is held upon referral.
EDF Energy Energy provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Southern Electric Energy provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
British Gas Energy and home services provider used by our Lettings Department; customer data held upon referral.
Atlantic Electric and Gas Company used by our Lettings Department for issues with gas and electric in our rental properties; customer data held upon referral.
Atlantic Electric and Gas Company used by our Lettings Department for issues with electric and gas in rental properties; customer data held upon referral.
Pete Wedlake Handyman used by our Lettings Department for repairs in rental properties; customer data held upon referral.
Noel Chard Domestic Appliances Company used by our Lettings Department for domestic appliance repairs in our rental properties; customer data held upon referral.
Wessex Water Customer data held for water bill purposes.
Bristol City Council Customer data held for council tax purposes.
North Somerset Council Customer data held for council tax purposes.
NJ Plumbing & Heating Company used by the Lettings Department for plumbing and heating issues in rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Bristol Locksmiths Company used by our Lettings Department if there are issues with keys in our rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Colin Gledhill Boiler Repairs Company used by our Lettings Department if there are issues with boilers in our rental properties; customer data is held upon referral.
Let Alliance Company used historically by our Lettings Department for referencing checks; customer data was held upon referral.
Homelet Company used for our Lettings Department's referencing checks; customer data is held upon referral.
Joe Pearce EPC assessor who holds customer data upon referral.
Scott Diamond EPC assessor who holds customer data upon referral.
Xero Company used for invoicing; they hold customer data for payments of invoices.
MC Mortgages Financial services who hold customer data upon referrals.
HP Consultancy Property surveyors and project managers who hold customer data upon referrals.
CW Removals and Storage Removal company who hold customer data upon referrals.
Redcliffe Removal Removal company who hold customer data upon referrals.
CFP Web-based property software for Lettings containing all current and historic lettings/landlord/tenant details.
Vebra Alto Web-based property software containing all current and historic property sales and customer data.

In addition to sending us your complaints directly to john@goodmanlilley.co.uk, you can send complaints to our supervisory authority. As Goodman & Lilley predominantly handles the personal data of UK nationals, our supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. If you believe that we have failed in our compliance with data protection legislation, complaints to this authority can be made by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Magazine

EXPERT VALUATIONS FOR SALES AND LETTINGS

Get a FREE no obligation sale or letting valuation today

CLICK HERE
quotation mark

Excellent staff and service, would highly recommend. Head and shoulders above the rest!

MISS B

Friendly and helpful service. Adam, Sophie and Theresa were a joy to deal with.

MR M

Excellent service fees were fixed on no sale no fee basis. Teresa and her team were always on hand to answer any queries and nothing was any trouble . Would highly recommend Goodman and Lilley.

MR P

I had a very positive experience with Andrew Sawyer, estate agent for goodman & Lilley who was an extremely attentive agent in our purchase. He handled the chain and sale in a very friendly,...

Miss J

We principally dealt with Adele, her and the team did a fantastic job selling our flat in Clifton. At times during the sale the chain got quite complicated, but they were incredibly professional...

MISS C

During a very stressful sale Adele and the team did a great job of holding everything together and reassuring us all the way. Adele not only found our buyers and convinced them of the potential...

MR M

Chris Stribling and the crew are a fantastic team. From the start of sale to completion, they made the whole process seamless. Very supportive and professional; can't fault them! Would recommend...

Miss M

We recently bought our dream home through Goodman & Lilley and they were brilliant. In particular Adele Baker who found the house for us and made a very bumpy purchase process as painless and...

Mr & Mrs S

After trying 2 other agents last year, Goodman and Lilley not only found me a buyer but also a place to buy, the whole process has been very simple and I've been kept well informed at...

Mr R

Goodman & Lilley have to be the most friendly and helpful estate agents that we have ever come across. We sold our house with dual agents G&L being one of them. The offer we accepted was...

Mr & Mrs C

"Wanted to say thanks for everything. Also to say how amazing Paula was. Went over and beyond to get it sorted".

Mr R

I would especially like to thank Lucy. She did the extra mile in a very stressful situation, yet always with a smile and professionalism.

Ms D

Thank you to all the staff we have spoken to. Everyone has been helpful and friendly.

Ms R

Thank you so much for all your hard work in helping me purchase my first flat, I am not sure it would have happened without you!

Miss H

Both Lucy and Andy acted very professionally at all times during our purchase. They were always on the ball, knew what was happening at all times and were always able to reply to our queries or...

Mr and Mrs T

I really want to say a big thank you to Lucy your after sales queen! She has been a tremendous support in getting this house sale over the line.

Mr and Mrs G.

Your team have been so helpful from the very beginning and I’m confident that we wouldn’t have had so much support from another agency.

Mr and Mrs G.

It’s been a joy working with you all - you're team have been brilliant throughout, so thank you to everyone involved with my house sale.

Ms B

Goodman & Lilley have been amazing! We've both been incredibly impressed at your constant professionalism & how hard you have all worked throughout the sales journey, thank you.

Mr & Mrs D

The professionalism and determination of Alex, Jack and Craig has been excellent in selling our home. You’ve constantly kept in touch and your innovative approach and willingness to go the...

Mr W

We really appreciated all of your help, ideas and comments...you really went above and beyond, thank you!

Mr& Mrs T

Just perfect - thank you to all of your lettings team for the smooth process of letting our property 

Ms J

Thanks again for all the help with our move. We love our new house and felt at home within a couple of days! We still wouldn’t be in there without your sales progression help, so thank you!

Ms O

Thank you to both the Lettings and Sales teams of Goodman & Lilley. Our lettings experience is a complete contrast to a recent experience with another local lettings agency - it...

Dr R

A very BIG thank you for all your help and understanding regarding the letting of our Henleaze property - you have been amazing...!!

Ms S

Thank you for the very professional way you carried out the sale of my Mother's property. Your attitude and enthusiasm was greatly appreciated as were the constant updates throughout.

Mr H

Please send all the team my thanks for the successful letting of our Portishead property.

Mr R

A big thank you for all the help with the sale of our property - from the first meeting, through to the sale negotiations and all the guidance with the legal aspects… selling a property...

Ms O

We've been delighted with the professional and personal service we have received from you all - the entire period from your valuation, instruction, advertising, open day, other viewings,...

Mr O

You were pro-active, efficient and professional. As a result we agreed the sale of our house within the required timescale to allow us to be in a strong position to purchase our next home,...

Mr & Mrs W

We found you were easily the most friendly and approachable lettings agent we've come across

Ms I

I can't thank Claire and Jacquie in Lettings enough for their efficiency. They absolutely took the stress away from my situation during troubled times following a house fire and assisted in...

Mr G

No wonder you are award winners!! This is the second time we’ve used you to sell our home - the best in Portishead by a mile; always professional, helpful and a great team who communicate...

Ms W

A  really big THANK YOU for all the extra effort you put in to secure the sale of the flat. Your after sales customer service was excellent! It was a very bumpy road at times but...

Miss L

What a journey - we wouldn't have wanted to go through what we have without you all behind us! Everyone has pushed our cause and given great advice and support when we needed it.  We...

Mr & Mrs H

Thank you Lucy once again for your tenacity in helping us exchange - we really value your professionalism and friendly communication

Mr & Mrs H

Excellent estate agents... extremely conscientious, courteous and surpassed all expectations with the best price achieved.  You went beyond the normal call of duty to sell my property...

Mr W

Thank you for being so brilliant! It's been a pleasure working with you on our property rental - you've taken the stress away from us both with your managed let. Superstars!

Mr & Mrs B

Thank you for everything! Goodman & Lilley Lettings have been a breath of fresh air to deal with in comparison to most other agencies. I'll definitely be recommending your services on the back...

Mr O

A big thank you for all your help with our move. Of all the solicitors and agents involved, Lucy was the one person I was always able to get hold of.  We'll remember the service we...

Mr & Mrs C

Goodman & Lilley were excellent from the moment they came to my property. I got very personal care throughout the process and it truly felt like they were working for me, the seller,...

Mr A

A big thank you to you and all your team at Goodman & Lilley Portishead for doing such a great job selling my Dad’s house.

Mr H

Getting to exchange has been no small task and it has relied entirely on Lucy single-handedly and tenaciously chasing the sale; something she has done at all times with the utmost...

Ms L

‘By far the best agent in Portishead - your enthusiasm and consistent contact was greatly appreciated’

Ms I

Since May we have been dealing with your Portishead Office and would like to say how professional and courteous both Jack and Lucy have been. Throughout this time Lucy has kept us informed at...

Mr & Mrs C

A BIG thank you...We would both like to thank you so much for your help, advice and determination in the sale of our property. You've done an excellent job and we certainly will be recommending...

Mr & Mrs W

It was a real pleasure to have someone who was professional, friendly and honest to deal with, and who kept us informed throughout the whole process, through the sale of our apartment. 

Mr & Mrs W

I think you have all been involved in the sale & onward purchase of our home over the last few months, in some way or another and I just wanted to say a very big thank you for all your hard...

Ms M

Thank you to the entire Goodman & Lilley team for all your help, support and professionalism – your efforts are all very much appreciated.

Ms W

You have been complete stars – without your dedication, we would have been lost. Thank you so much for everything you have done 

Mr & Mrs K

I just wanted to drop you a quick email to say that I have registered with every estate agent in Portishead today and I can honestly say that you and your team are the friendliest and most...

Miss F

Now that we are near to completion on the sale of my Mother’s property I thought I would drop you a note to thank you and your team for the friendly approach and exemplary service that we...

Ms H

Goodman & Lilley – Thank you for being so brilliant! We’ll miss speaking with you most days – I’m sure your feelings are quite the opposite – you went above and...

Mr & Mrs C

It was absolutely our pleasure to have you selling our house! You maintain a good blend of professionalism with humour and an upfront approach that we hope you never lose. We're sure it was your...

Mr & Mrs G

Even at the very end you were still more than happy to get the readings! We were very lucky to have someone keeping us informed along the way - as to how the house presents itself, client...

Mr & Mrs S

Thank you for all your help and support with the purchase of our new home. We appreciate all your hard work and are very much enjoying having our own place!

Mr F & Miss P

I had my property on the market for three months with another agent, Goodman & Lilley agreed a sale within one hour of marketing, well done

Mr H

Thank you so much for your support when selling my home, you were sensitive and kept me informed in all aspects. I would not hesitate to recommend you to anyone choosing an Estate Agent

Mr & Mrs P

Thank you for restoring our faith in Estate Agencies, a first class service

Dr I

As an experienced Landlord, I was impressed with the professionalism and expediency in which Goodman & Lilley carried out the letting of my properties together with the legalities...

Mr P

Thank you to all at Goodman & Lilley for your hard work, you worked brilliantly as a team. I have dealt with a lot of Estate Agents over the years and you are the best company I have come...

Mrs P